Thursday, July 22, 2010

GULP Alert: Answers to recent post

Remember this picture?

I posted this last Monday, July 17.

TPC readers kate5_17 and Dr. Ben Vallejo got it right for noticing that the tabernacle is off to the side.

And notice how an empty chair is occupying the central part of the sanctuary.  Does it look like it is on a place of honor?  Does the expression "center of attention" ring a bell to you?  Where do presidents of nation or even corporations sit whenever their are important events?  Riiiiiggghhhttt!  CENTER.

In the meantime, let me quote kate5_17 for her observations:
The First thing that is wrong is that THIS IS the Archdiocesan Major Seminary of the Primatial See of the Philippines! How the Late Rufino Cardinal Santos of great and blessed memory would have mourned and turned over his grave for seeing how this could pass up for the worthy celebration of our Liturgies! [Yeah. I heard from some elderly priests of how the late cardinal was adamant of the liturgical changes of Vatican II. In fact, the See of Manila was one of the last sees to implement the liturgical changes. One priest even told me that the first time Cardinal Santos concelebrated was during Paul VI's visit to the Philippines.]
The Tabernacle is on the side, and the sedilia takes the center space. [Get that! The celebrant is now the focus of worship not God in the tabernacle! See how the seminary treats the Book as equal to the Bread!] If I remember, if ever the Holy Sacrament should not take the central space in the sanctuary, it should be housed on a "proper and worthy" space (a chapel or side altar) of its own. [It must be! More of this later.]
Second is that I reallly do not recount why some clergy would ever put up a space for the "lectionary/evangelarium" as if the outward emphasis and importance of the Word of God be somewhat diminished if it doesnt have its space! [Does Martin Luther ring a bell here?] There is nowhere in the liturgical books where you could see any mention of a place set apart for the "L/E". [Yeah, indeed! Never a tradition of the Church. Obviously an innovation!] It is completely a liturgical invention and an abuse. It derives for the Protestant tradition to have a space apart for the "Word of God." [Hello, Luther!]

Excellent points katie!

Now here is what the legislation of the Church says about the placement of the tabernacle also known as the "box or receptacle made of precious metal containing the Lord truly present, Body and Blood, Soul and Divinity, in the appearance of Bread."

Documents on Tabernacle Placement

I - Catechism of the Catholic Church [1994]
§1379. The tabernacle was first intended for the reservation of the Eucharist in a worthy place so that it could be brought to the sick and those absent, outside of Mass. As faith in the real presence of Christ in his Eucharist deepened, the Church became conscious of the meaning of silent adoration of the Lord present under the Eucharistic species. It is for this reason that the tabernacle should be located in an especially worthy place in the church and should be constructed in such a way that it emphasizes and manifests the truth of the real presence of Christ in the Blessed Sacrament. [Does that placement of the Tabernacle, being in an equal position of the Holy Bible emphasizes and manifests the truth of the Real Presence? Remember, this is a major seminary and not just any major seminary. This is the major seminary of the Primatial See of the Philippines, the largest Catholic nation in Asia.]

II - Code of Canon Law [1983]
The Reservation and Veneration of The Most Holy Eucharist at Title III, Chapter II, Canons 934-944.

Can. 938
2. "The tabernacle in which the Most Holy Eucharist is reserved should be placed in a part of the church that is prominent, conspicuous, beautifully decorated, and suitable for prayer." [Is it prominent? Nope.]

Can 940: "A special lamp to indicate and honor the presence of Christ is to burn at all times before the tabernacle in which the Most Holy Eucharist is reserved". [Do you see a lamp? Nope.]

III - Caeremoniale Episcoporum [Ceremonial for Bishops - 1984]

Chapter III - Of Cathedral Churches
49. It is recommended that the tabernacle, in accordance with ancient tradition preserved in cathedral churches, be placed in a separate chapel in a central location in the nave.[48]

If, however, in a particular case a tabernacle is upon the altar on which the bishop is to celebrate, the Most Holy Sacrament is to be transferred to another dignified location. [Take the case of St. Peter's Basilica and other huge churches. These churches have become treasure troves of artwork that people of all religions visit it for their art value. BUT St. Peter's has a Blessed Sacrament Chapel where even cameras are not allowed since the place is for those wanting to pray and not for tourists.]

(NB - these citations follow. Editor)
IV - De Sacra Communione et de cultu mysterii Eucharistici extra Missam, Praenotanda generalia [Holy Communion and worship outside of Mass, General Introduction, 21 June 1973 (DOL 279)]

9. The place for the reservation of the Eucharist should be truly preeminent. [It is not preeminent in that photo!] It is highly recommended that the place be suitable also for private adoration and prayer so that the faithful may readily and fruitfully continue to honor the Lord, present in the sacrament, through personal worship.

This will be achieved more easily if the chapel is separate from the body of the church, especially in churches where marriages and funerals are celebrated frequently and in churches where there are many visitors because of pilgrimages or the artistic and historical treasures.

10. The Holy Eucharist is to be reserved in a solid tabernacle. It must be opaque and unbreakable. [Eucharisticum Mysterium DOL 179 no 1281, note R4] Ordinarily there should be only one tabernacle in a church; this may be placed on an altar or if not on an altar, at the discretion of the local Ordinary, in some other noble and properly ornamented part of the church. [The location and ornamentation of the tabernacle, if you can find any ornamentation at all, is a violation of this provision.]

11. The presence of the Eucharist in the tabernacle is to be shown by a veil or in another suitable way determined by the competent authority. [Nope. No veil there.]

According to traditional usage, an oil lamp or lamp with a wax candle is to burn constantly near the tabernacle as a sign of the honor shown to the Lord. [Nope. No Candle either.]

V - Eucharisticum Mysterium [On Worship of the Eucharist - May 25, 1967: AAS 59 (1967) 5390573; Not. 3 (1967) 225-260; DOL 179

Part III - Worship of the Eucharist as a Permanent Sacrament

Chapel of Reservation
53. The place in a church or oratory where the Eucharist is reserved in a tabernacle should be truly a place of honor. It should also be suited to private prayer so that the faithful may readily and to their advantage continue to honor the Lord in this sacrament by private worship. Therefore it is recommended that as far as possible the tabernacle be placed in a chapel set apart from the main body of the church, especially in churches where there frequently are marriages and funerals and in places that, because of their artistic or historical treasures, are visited by many people. [Just like St. Peter's Basilica. But in this case, is the tabernacle in a place of honor? Nope. It has been relegated to a position equal to that of the Holy Bible. Yes, Christ is in the proclaimed Word but His Presence is RADICALLY DIFFERENT from His Presence in the Holy Eucharist!]

Tabernacle in the middle of altar or in another part of the church
54. "The Eucharist is to be reserved in a solid and secure tabernacle, placed in the middle of the main altar or on a minor, but truly worthy altar, or else, depending on lawful custom and in particular cases approved by the local Ordinary, in another, special, and properly adorned part of the church.

"It is also lawful to celebrate Mass facing the people [meaning it is not the norm! Mass facing the people is an alternative. But we all know that after Vatican II, the alternative became the norm. But I digress.] even on an altar where there is a small but becoming tabernacle." [n. 115 - SCR Instruction Inter Oecumenici, no. 95 [DOL 23. no 3870.]

Tabernacle on an altar where Mass is celebrated with a congregation
55. In the celebration of Mass the principal modes of Christ's presence to His Church emerge clearly one after the other: first He is seen to be present in the assembly of the faithful gathered in His name; then in His word, with the reading and explanation of Scripture, [not on a Bible that is not even read.] also in the person of the minister; finally, in a singular way under the Eucharistic Elements. Consequently, on the grounds of the sign value, it is more in keeping with the nature of the celebration that, through reservation of the sacrament in the tabernacle, Christ not be present eucharistically from the beginning on the altar where Mass is celebrated. That presence is the effect of the consecration and should appear as such. [This is becomes the Gospel truth for those against the tabernacle on the altar. But what about the Traditional Latin Mass? The tabernacle is on the altar.]

Means of indicating the presence of Blessed Sacrament in the tabernacle
57. Care should be taken that the faithful be made aware of the presence of the Blessed Sacrament in the tabernacle by the use of a veil or some other effective means prescribed by the competent authority. [Hmmm... Do you see that in the Tabernacle in the seminary? Nope.]

According to the traditional practice, a lamp should burn continuously near the tabernacle as a sign of the honor shown to the Lord. [n. 117 - see CIC can. 1271.] [Nope. None there. Not a candle but a small light bulb.  A lamp burns while a bulb shines, right?]

VI - Inter Oecumenici [September 26, 1964]

Chapter VI: Reservation of the Eucharist
95. The eucharist is to be reserved in a solid and secure tabernacle, placed in the middle of the main altar or on a minor, but truly worthy altar, or, in accord with lawful custom and in particular cases approved by the local Ordinary, also in another, special, and properly adorned part of the church. [Complete violation of everything said here!]

Imagine!  Our future priests pray in this chapel.  With that kind of respect and honor shown to the Blessed Sacrament, by placing it in an equal position as that of the Holy Bible, what can you expect...

Here is one thing that your liberal/modernist parish priest or even parish sister/nun would not want you to be: knowledgeable of church legislation and tradition! These are the pro-democracy style of parish governance but throws a nutty when they are reminded of church legislation and tradition. You'll be rebuked for being "bookish", "too rigid", "not open to the Spirit of Vatican 2" and other rubbish. But guess what? What Rome says I obey.

The Pinoy Catholic is an ultramontanist!

No comments:

Post a Comment