Wednesday, December 10, 2014

Innovations and Traditions: Christ the King Eucharistic Procession redux!

So if you do not have any degree in Theology and Liturgy, you don't have any right to speak up.

Like if you do not have any law degree, you cannot talk about your rights under the law.


Makes you wonder why some individuals would rather defend their procession of an image of Christ the King instead of a procession with the Blessed Sacrament.

(You have this inkling that they are the ones behind this, eh?  Or your typical anti-TPC readers.  Maybe Nuknuk got touche here.  HA HA)

Let's turn the tables.

Show me an example that processing with an image of Christ the King is done as part of Church Tradition?

Put it this way.

You don't do the Sinulog with the Blessed Sacrament.

I would be against it.

It was always done with the Sto. Niño image so do it like how our forefathers did it.


Why have a Christ the King procession without the Blessed Sacrament?

An image cannot replace Christ Himself.

And since they ask for Church LAW:

104. Eucharistic processions should be arranged in accordance with local customs in regard to the decoration of the streets and the order followed by the participants. In the course of the procession there may be stations where the eucharistic blessing is given, if there is such a custom and some pastoral advantage recommends it. Songs and prayers should be planned with the purpose of expressing the faith of the participants and the centering of their attention on the Lord alone.
(Eucharistiae Sacramentum)

Next challenge!

Show me a photograph to prove that Christ the King processions with an image instead of the Blessed Sacrament is THE tradition and NOT an innovation.

Digital Photograph - Eucharistic Procession, Feast of Christ the King, Convent of the Little Sisters of the Poor, Northcote, 1959

This photo is from this source.

1 comment:

  1. I'm not siding with anyone yet here but maybe we should put things into perspective.

    From the comment of Keeno Cayetano last Thursday, December 4, 2014 at 2:53:00 PM GMT+8 on another post, I think he was asking for a Church law pertaining to the conduct of a Eucharistic procession during the Solemnity of Jesus Christ the King of the Universe which I quote below:

    "What "Church law" are you referring to when it comes to the way how Christ the King should be celebrated?" (Cayetano)

    In the above reply, you quoted Article 104 of Church document Eucharistiae Sacramentum issued by the Sacred Congregation on Divine Worship pertaining to rites for holy communion and worship of the eucharist outside Mass (21 June 1973).

    As I gleaned thru the said document nowhere did I find anything that pertains to the celebration of the Solemnity of Christ the King. As I understood it, and correct me if I am wrong, the document is simply outlining HOW Eucharistic processions are to be conducted among other things. It did not explicitly say that Eucharistic Processions are to be conducted during the Solemnity of Christ the King or that that having processions with the image of Christ the King during that particular solemnity is discouraged or prohibited. I even used Command+F to look for the words "Christ the King" or "King" in order to be sure.

    And even to be more sure, I referred to the Encyclical on the Feast of Christ the King entitled Quas Primas of Pope Pius XI which mentions the solemn procession twice (one is for the Corpus Christi and the other for Christ the King) but as part of other means by which homage is given to Christ (Art 23 & Art 26).

    Maybe you can mention a specific Church law that commands this or one that discourages the Christ the King Procession without the Blessed Sacrament so as to answer Keeno Cayetano's question.

    Thank you.