Sunday, January 2, 2011

Anticipated Mass

What is up with this!

I went to Mass with my family yesterday afternoon to celebrate the Liturgy of January 1, The Feast of Mary the Mother of God.

What we had instead was the Feast of the Epiphany of the Lord!  We went into an anticipated Mass!

Don't get me wrong.  It's not that I hate the Epiphany but why have an anticipated Mass for the day which we must celebrate the Motherhood of Mary.  On the Missal of John XXIII, January 1 is the Feast of the Circumcision of the Lord, the first moment that our Lord shed His Blood for us!

Now why would we have a short-cut for things, eh?

Guess we did not anticipate the Anticipated Mass, eh?

This whole anticipated Mass thing is getting abused don't you think?


  1. First of all parishes should tell people which mass counts for anticipated or not. As for the Epiphany, I am for the old tradition of having it on January 6. The Eastern Catholics and the Anglicans in the coming Ordinariate celebrate it still on Jan 6

  2. I agree with Ben when he says that the parishes should tell people which mass counts for anticipated or not. Concerning Saturday evening Masses celebrated with the Sunday liturgy, to call it an anticipated Mass would be imprecise, since the Liturgy of Sunday (or any other holy day of obligation) begins on the evening before the actual date, or Saturday evening in the case of Sunday (read first vespers of Sunday). Furthermore, canon 1248 says that The precept of participating in the Mass is satisfied by assistance at a Mass which is celebrated anywhere in a Catholic rite either on the holy day or on the evening of the preceding day....